Congratulations to the members of the 2018-2018 Student Leadership Team!  

Marching officers:

Drum Majors

Eric Boatman (Head)

Madelyn Coleman

Hannah Freeman

Drum Captain

Megan Wagoner

Colorguard Captain

Ali Lenhard

 

SLT

Abi Bolen

Collenn Carr

Renata Castillo- CG lieutenant

Taylor Cole

Caroline Deitch

Eva Espinosa

Chloe Guthrie

Nabil Habibi

Aidan Hatcher

Kacie Herrington

Teo Jakobsen

Bridget Kozlowski

Abby Lillard

Max Mattson

Sam McWhirter

Aaron Nease

Marybeth Plaster

Abby Powell

Lizbeth Rodriguez

Brooklyn Ross

Ben Runyan

Mayra Salinas- CG lieutenant

Eric Schmidt

Lindsay Shields

David Sparks

Andrew Swerts

Nathan Tucker

Luke Tyson

BCME.png
For the second year in a row, McKinney has been named one of the "Best Communities for Music Education" by the NAMM foundation! We are so proud to be apart of such a supportive community!
 

The MISD Band Department is proud to present:

THE MCKINNEY MARCHING INVITATIONAL

OCTOBER 13, 2018

AT THE BRAND NEW

MCKINNEY ISD STADIUM

MISD Stadium.png

2500 McKinney Ranch Pkwy

McKinney, TX 75070

Please follow the link below for more information

McKinney Marching Invitational

honors uil.jpg
symphonic uil.JPG

Congrats to the members of the Symphonic and Honors Bands for outstanding performances at the Region 25 Concert & Sight-reading Contest!  Both bands received 1's from all 6 judges!  

IMG_1093.jpg

Congratulations to our 2018 All-State Students!

Derin Lawal, Bass Clarinet

Ashley Wu, Clarinet

Dawson Pieczynski, Tuba

 

 

Band Placements For spring 2018

Honors Band

Symphonic Band

Concert 1 Band

Concert 2 Band

Congratulations to the following MHS Band members who placed in one of the TMEA All-Region ensembles!

We had 27 students selected and 11 promoted to the Area Auditions!

Tristan Corpus, Colin Peabody, David Sparks, Lizbeth Rodriguez, Taylor Cole, Madelyn Coleman, Samuel McWhirter, Sydney Ewing (Area), Max Mattson, Henry Mollat (Area), Abby Powell (Area), Jacob Harsch, Eric Boatman (Area), Brennan Herring (Area), Mikaela Candelario, Kenna Bartholomew (Area) (1st in the region), Aderinola (Derin) Lawal (Area) (1st in the region), Dawson Pieczynski (Area) (1st in the region), Ashley Wu (Area) (2nd in the region), Will Nease (Area) (3rd in the region), Ishaan Hattangady (Area), Ben Schemer, Joey Goller, Jack Holmes, Brayden Senter, Brooklyn Ross, Kacie Herrington